About the Blogger

Professor David Logan's picture

David Logan served as Dean at Roger Williams School of Law from 2003 to 2014, making him one of the nation's longest-serving law deans. In 2014, he returned to full-time teaching and research.

A graduate of the University of Virginia School of Law, Professor Logan clerked for a federal...



Professor David Logan's Post

Key Student Organizations Name Leaders for the Class of 2011

Posted by David Logan on 04/13/2010 at 12:00 AM

It is generally recognized that there are two student organizations that represent the pinnacle of accomplishment for law students, the law review and the moot court board.  Both of these venerable institutions use rigorous screening to select membership from students in their second year, and then there is another round of vetting for selecting the leadership.  Another key group, one that represents all students, is the Student Bar Association (SBA).  Below is the “management” for the Roger Williams University Law Review, the Roger Williams Moot Court Board, and the RWU SBA for 2011.  Congratulations to all these student leaders!

Law Review
Editor-in-Chief - Jennifer Wims Hashway
Managing Editor - Rebecca Aitchison
Executive Articles Editor - Marissa Janton
Executive Notes & Comments Editor - Jessica Shelton
Rhode Island Editor - Jacqueline Rolleri
Articles Editors - MaryKate Geary, Daniel Hirseman, and Esther Kapinos
Developmental Editor - Heather O’Connor
Notes & Comments Editors - Christy DiOrio and Rachael Schupp-Star

Moot Court Board
President - Robert Cavanagh
Vice President - Amy Broderick
Chair of Finance and Development - Kathryn Blythe
Director of Communications and Records - Tysha Vaughn
General Members - John Meara, Justin Pruett, Rebecca Carey, and
Gretchen Lowery

Student Bar Association
President - Justin Pruett
Executive Vice President - Jennifer Coliflores
Administrative Vice President - Nicholas Obolensky
Treasurer - Ed Stravato
ABA Representative - Anthony Masone
Representative At Large - Julie Tran
Corresponding Secretary - Timothy Grimes
Recording Secretary - Jesse Passmore
3L Representatives - Nicholas Pereira and Diana Peretti
2L Representatives - Kevin Olasanoye and James Rhodes