Moot Court

The Moot Court Board is a prestigious organization that affords numerous opportunities to its members.  Many Board members participate in national external advocacy competitions which require both writing and appellate brief and performing an oral argument.

The Board strives to bring the world of appellate advocacy to its fellow law students. In the past, Moot Court has hosted guest speakers, lecture series, and sponsored visits to local courts to observe oral arguments. In 2017, the Board hosted Appellate Advocacy Week, intended to promote awareness among 1Ls about the importance of appellate work in the court system.  The Board consistently develops its outreach program that leverages the School of Law's close connection with the local appellate advocacy bar.  Many RWU Law alumni support the Moot Court Board by assisting in the administration of the Esther Clark Competition and coaching external competition teams.

The Board also runs the 1L Moot Court Competition, which gives first year students the chance to develop their advocacy skills and try out for a position on the Moot Court Board.

If you have any questions about the Moot Court Board, please email mootcourt@g.rwu.edu.

2019-2020 Board Members

Crystal Peralta (President)

Click to Open

Photo of Crystal PeraltaCrystal Peralta (President) is from West Warwick, Rhode Island.  She graduated from Suffolk University in 2015, as a double-major, with a Bachelor of Science degree in Government and Philosophy.  At law school, Crystal is the President of the Moot Court Board, a Senior Editor of the Roger Williams University Law Review, a Research Assistant, and the former Administrative Vice President of the Student Bar Association.  In the summer following her first year of law school, Crystal interned for the Honorable Patricia A. Sullivan in the U.S. District Court for the District of Rhode Island.  During her second year of law school, Crystal served as a judicial extern for the Honorable O. Rogeriee Thompson in the U.S. Court of Appeals for the First Circuit and won the 2018 Esther Clark Moot Court Competition argued before the Justices of the Rhode Island Supreme Court.  She was also awarded the Honorable Walter R. Stone Diversity Fellowship by Adler Pollock and Sheehan P.C. (“AP&S”) and worked there as a Summer Associate this past summer.  During her 3L year, she will participate in the Immigration Clinic and compete in the New York City Bar National Moot Court Competition.  After graduation, Crystal will join AP&S as a Litigation Associate.

John P. Iannone Jr. (Vice President)

Click to Open

Photo of John IannoneJohn P. Iannone Jr. (Vice President) is from Berkeley Heights, NJ.  He graduated from Seton Hall University with a Major in History with a Minor in Political Science.  Upon graduation, John immediately entered Roger Williams University School of Law.  There, he is the Secretary for the Justinian Law Society and the 3L Representative for the Student Legal Animal Defense Fund.  In the summer following his 2L year, John interned for PLK Law Group in New Jersey.  In the fall semester, John will participate in the Corporate Counsel Externship Program and will extern for Amica Mutual Insurance.  In addition, John earned over 100 pro bono hours participating in Alternative Spring Break.  After graduation, John hopes to pursue a career in corporate law.

James Michael Scacco Jr. (Chair of Communications and Records)

Click to Open

Photo of James Michael ScaccoJames Michael Scacco Jr. (Chair of Communications and Records) is from Scituate, Rhode Island.  He graduated magna cum laude from Roger Williams University in 2017, with a bachelor’s degree in Legal Studies and Political Science.  His passion for his community and politics led him to run and be elected to the Scituate School Committee at the age of twenty-one years old, making him one of the youngest elected officials in town history.  He currently serves as the clerk on the Scituate School Committee.  While at undergrad he interned at the Rhode Island Attorney General’s Office in the Kent County Division.  Since his 1L summer he has been interning, year-round, at the Rhode Island Department of Transportation Legal Counsel Division and is currently working there as a Rule 9.  James is very involved in the Roger Williams Law School community.  During his tenure, along with Moot Court, James is on the Board for the Student Animal Legal Defense Fund, is a 3L Representative for the Justinian Law Society, and works in the Law School Library.  James has always been known to give a helping hand, being voted by his fellow peers as Best Supporting Law Student Class of 2020.  This fall he will be participating in the Corporate Counsel Externship Program at CVS in the Procurement Division. After law school James plans to pursue a practice in corporate law, labor and employment law, and tort law

Caitlyn Forrester-Johnson (Chair of External Competitions)

Click to Open

Photo of Caitlyn A. Forrester-JohnsonCaitlyn A. Forrester-Johnson is from New Milford, Connecticut. She graduated from Stony Brook University on Long Island, New York in 2016 with a Bachelor in Business Administration. In 2017, three days before the start of her 1L year, she completed her Masters in Business Administration in Finance from Mercy College in New York. During the summer after her 1L year, she served as an intern for both The Law Office of Joseph Prioetta and Tymann LLC - Law and Compliance. After her 2L year, she served as the law clerk for Higgins, Cavanagh & Cooney, LLP. During her third year, Caitlyn will participate in the Judicial Externship program, and will be working with the Honorable Judge Lincoln D. Almond in the United States District Court for the District of Rhode Island.

Meredith A. Cockman (Chair of Finance and Development)

Click to Open

Photo of Meredith CockmanMeredith A. Cockman (Chair of Finance and Development) is from Fayetteville, North Carolina.  She graduated from Elon University in 2014, majoring in English.  She spent 2 years travelling and living abroad in Costa Rica before returning to the states and beginning law school.  The summer after her 2L year, she interned with the Massachusetts Public Defender division at the Committee for Public Counsel Services.  During her 3L year, Meredith will continue her work at CPCS through the law school’s Public Interest Externship Clinic.  In her free time, Meredith likes to travel, read blogs on Minimalism and KonMari her home. 

Megan A. Kittler (Chair of the Esther Clark Moot Court Competition)

Click to Open

Photo of Megan KittlerMegan A. Kittler (Chair of the Esther Clark Moot Court Competition) is from Pittsfield, Massachusetts.  She earned a Bachelor of Arts in Political Science with a minor in Sociology from Sacred Heart University in Fairfield, Connecticut, where she was a member of the Track and Field team.  At Roger Williams University, Megan served as an Alternative Spring Break Coordinator and is part of the Women in Law Society.  After her first year of law school, Megan interned for Rhode Pharmaceuticals where she worked under the company’s general counsel.  Megan then worked as a law clerk at Cameron & Mittleman LLP during the summer of her second year of law school and will continue working in this position throughout her third year.  During her 3L year Megan will also extern for the Rhode Island Governor’s Executive Legal Counsel.

General 3L Members

Click to Open
  • Angelica Bovis
  • Leah Boisclair
  • Zachary Carlson
  • Jared Chance
  • Flavio DaCosta
  • Garrett Gee
  • Brendan Goff
  • Caitlyn Horbert
  • Andrew Howayeck
  • Rachel Levithan
  • Emily Tomczyk
  • Luis Vargas

General 2L Members

Click to Open
  • Celina Andrade
  • Ivan Cody, Jr.
  • Mirtha Cubela
  • Michael dePascale, Jr.
  • Erin Ferry
  • Olivia Handy
  • Jessica Insurriaga
  • Ameratu Kamara
  • C. Tara Lombardi
  • Kylie Lovett
  • Anthony Milone
  • Jordan Mitchell
  • Amanda Nagim-Williams
  • Nicholas Salatino
  • Sabino Andres Vargas
  • Tiffany Wallace
  • Sophia Weaver
  • Nora Wells
Close Course Type Descriptions

Course Types

We have classified RWU Law classes under the following headers. One of the following course types will be attached to each course which will allow students to narrow down their search while looking for classes.

Core Course

Students in the first and second year are required to take classes covering the following aspects of the law—contracts, torts, property, criminal law, civil procedure, and constitutional law, evidence, and professional responsibility.  Along with these aspects, the core curriculum will develop legal reasoning skills.

Elective

After finishing the core curriculum the remaining coursework toward the degree is completed through upper level elective courses.  Students can choose courses that peak their interests or courses that go along with the track they are following.

Seminar

Seminars are classes where teachers and small groups of students focus on a specific topic and the students complete a substantial research paper.

Clinics/Externships

Inhouse Clinics and Clinical Externships legal education is law school training in which students participate in client representation under the supervision of a practicing attorney or law professor.  RWU Law's Clinical Programs offer unique and effective learning opportunities and the opportunity for practical experience while still in law school.